MS AHGP
Format by C. W. Barnum
Return to Military Page
Return to Main Page
Proceed to 1890 Veterans Census Page
Proceed to Names of  Mississippi Union Soldiers

In 1890, a special census was taken of Veterans and Widows. That census was to be used to enumerate Union veterans, in some areas, Confederate veterans were listed as well.
The following Counties did not exist until or after 1890 and would not be reflexed in that census:
Forrest County; George County; Humphreys County; Jefferson Davis County; Lamar County; Pearl River County; Stone County; and Walthall County.

Present and extinct Counties of Mississippi with dates and County Seat.

Extinct County From Until
Bainbridge 1823 1842
Bourbon 1785 1788
Colfax 1871 1876
Davis 1865 1869
Pickering 1799 1802
Sumner 1874 1882
Present Counties Date County
Name From County Seat
Adams 1799 Natchez
Alcorn 1870 Corinth
Amite 1809 Liberty
Attala 1833 Kosciusko
Benton 1870 Ashland
Bolivar 1836 Cleveland / Rosedale
Calhoun 1852 Pittsboro
Carroll 1833 Carrollton / Vaiden
Chickasaw 1836 Houston / Okolona
Choctaw 1833 Ackerman
Claiborne 1802 Port Gibson
Clarke 1833 Quitman
Clay 1871 West Point
Coahoma 1836 Clarksdale
Copiah 1823 Hazlehurst
Covington 1819 Collins
Desoto 1836 Hernando
Forrest 1906 Hattiesburg
Franklin 1809 Meadville
George 1910 Lucedale
Greene 1811 Leakesville
Grenada 1870 Grenada
Hancock 1812 Bay Saint Louis
Harrison 1841 Gulfport / Biloxi
Hinds 1821 Jackson / Raymond
Holmes 1833 Lexington
Humphreys 1918 Belzoni
Issaquena 1844 Mayersville
Itawamba 1836 Fulton
Jackson 1812 Pascagoula
Jasper 1833 Bay Springs / Paulding
Jefferson 1799 Fayette
Jefferson Davis 1906 Prentiss
Jones 1826 Laurel / Ellisville
Kemper 1833 De Kalb
Lafayette 1836 Oxford
Lamar 1904 Purvis
Lauderdale 1833 Meridian
Lawrence 1814 Monticello
Leake 1833 Carthage
Lee 1866 Tupelo
Leflore 1871 Greenwood
Lincoln 1870 Brookhaven
Lowndes 1830 Columbus
Madison 1828 Canton
Marion 1811 Columbia
Marshall 1836 Holly Springs
Monroe 1821 Aberdeen
Montgomery 1871 Winona
Neshoba 1833 Philadelphia
Newton 1836 Decatur
Noxubee 1833 Macon
Oktibbeha 1833 Starkville
Panola 1836 Batesville / Sardis
Pearl River 1890 Poplarville
Perry 1820 New Augusta
Pike 1815 Magnolia
Pontotoc 1836 Pontotoc
Prentiss 1870 Booneville
Quitman 1877 Marks
Rankin 1828 Brandon
Scott 1833 Forest
Sharkey 1876 Rolling Fork
Simpson 1824 Mendenhall
Smith 1833 Raleigh
Stone 1916 Wiggins
Sunflower 1844 Indianola
Tallahatchie 1833 Charleston / Sumner
Tate 1873 Senatobia
Tippah 1836 Ripley
Tishomingo 1836 Luka
Tunica 1836 Tunica
Union 1870 New Albany
Walthall 1910 Tylertown
Warren 1809 Vicksburg
Washington 1827 Greenville
Wayne 1809 Waynesboro
Webster 1874 Walthall
Wilkinson 1802 Woodville
Winston 1833 Louisville
Yalobusha 1833 Water Valley / Coffeeville
Yazoo 1823 Yazoo City

For the purpose of this tabulation, the spelling and place enumeration is based partly on those published by Ancestry.com.
Lists are not perfect, so please report typing errors email

Adams County Calhoun County Copiah County Hinds County Jones County Madison County Panola County Sharkey County Union County Yalobusha County
Court House District 1 Beauregard Auburn Beat 4 Beat 3 Batesville District 2 District 2 Beat 1
Jefferson District 2 Crystal Springs Edwards Canton Beat 1 District 5 District 3 District 33
Kingston District 3 Gallman Forest Hill Lafayette County Not Stated Beat 2 Districts 1 and 2 District 4 Ganner
Natcher Jackson Alexander Passonia Beat 3 Districts 3 and 4 Keownville Water Valley
Natchez Carroll County Covington County Learned Free Springs Township 9 Como Townships 7, 8
Not Stated Beat 1 Williamsburgh Mississippi Mississippi Eurek Sun Flower Co. Yazoo County
Pine Ridge Bright Corner Pearl Oxford Marshall County Jardis Beats 2 and 3 Warren County Beat 1
US Army DeSoto County Raymond Taylor Byhalia Pope Jones Bayou District 2 Beat 4
Washington Chichasaw Co. DeSoto Tinnen Taylors Chulahoma District 3 Crumps
Beat 5 District 19 Utica Early Grove Perry County Tallahatchie Co. Eagle Bend, Bruswick Enola
Alcon County District 2 Henando, Louis Lauderdale County Holly Springs Hattiesburg Beat 2 Haszingers Store Fogates
Corinth Houlka Hernando Holmes County Meridian Mariana Beat 5 Mildale Free Run
District 2 New Hope Hernando, Lauderdale Beat 2 Pickside Not Stated Pike County Not Stated Not Stated Palmetto
Mississippi Okolona Horn Beat 3 Red Banks Magnolia Pahl Gronug Redmondville
Not Stated Lewisburg Beat 5 Leake County Searcy McComb Tate County Vicksburg Robinet
  Choctaw County Muller Ebenezer Beat 5 Township 6 Not Stated Coldwater Tokeba
Amite County District 2 Nesbit Holmes Carthage Watson District 1 Washington Co. Yazoo
Gloster Not Stated Oak Grove Lexington Marshall Pontotoc Co. Harre Burdett
Liberty Weir Olive Branch Natchez Lee County   District 3 Looxahoma Court House
Washington Pleasant Hill Not Stated Beat 3 Monroe County District 4 Poagville, Palestine District 1
  Clacke County Subdivision 11 Beat 4 Loves School House District 5 Senatobia District 5
Attala County Beat 2 Franklin County District 1 Rome Ecru Silversocks Glen Allan
Beat 2 District 1 Issaquena County Township 10 Subdivision 11 Pontotoc Tyro Greenville
Beat 5 Claiborne County Tunica District 3   Not Stated
Kosciusko District 1 Dumbarton Leflore County Montgomery County Prentiss County Tippah County Refuge, Robb, Stone
  District 4 Greneda County Duncansby Beat 3 Winona Booneville District 1 Robb and Stone
Benton County Port Gibson Beat 1 Beat 4   District 3 District 3 Stoneville
District 9 Precinct 5 Beat 3 Itawamba County District 5 Neshoba County District 4 District 5 Township 15
Hickory Flat Beat 5 Fulton Greenwood Neshoba District 5 Ripley Woodville
Mey, Beat 1 Clarke County Grenada Not Stated Towns
Michigan City Enterprise Not Stated Jackson County Sunny Side, Minter City   Quitman County Tishomingo Co. Wayne County
Salem Beats 4 and 5 Surry Side, Minter City Newton County Beats 1 and 2 Beat 4 Not Stated
  Clay County Hancock County Horn Island Beat 3 Quitman District 2
Bolivar County Beat 3 Kiln Ocean Springs Lincoln County Not Stated District 5 Webster County
Beulah District 2 Pearlington Pascagoula Brookhaven Rankin County Juka Beat 3
District 1 District 5 Robinson Cardsville Noxubee County Dry Creek Liberty Beat 4
District 5 Subdivision 2 Harrison County Scranton Fair River Macon Holbrooks
Shiptown Beat 2 Goodwater Pelahatchie Tunica County Wilkinson County
Staffords Coachoma County Biloxi Jefferson County Montgomery Okibbeha County Beat 1 Cold Springs
Township 23 Beat 2 Pass Christian District 1 Beat 5 Scott County Beat 5 Fort Adams
Township 24 Beat 5 Ship Island District 3 Lowndes County Choctaw Agency Beat 4 District 2 Turnbull
District 1 District 4 Columbus District 1 Beat 5 Not Stated Woodville
District 3 Fayette Subdivision 13 Morton Township 5
Friars Point Rodney Township 18 Not Stated Tunica
Lula

Counties within Supervisor's Districts for 1890 Veterans Census

District SD1 District SD2 District SD3 District SD4
Alcorn Attala Adams Clarke
Benton Calhoun Amite Copiah
De Soto Carroll Bolivar Covington
Itawamba Chickasaw Claiborne Hancock
Lafayette Choctaw Coahoma Harrison
Lee Clay Franklin Jackson
Marshall Grenada Hinds Jones
Panola Holmes Issaquena Lauderdale
Pontotoc Leflore Jefferson Leake
Prentiss Lowndes Quitman Lincoln
Tate Montgomery Sharkey Madison
Tippah Monroe Sunflower Neshoba
Tishomingo Oktibbeha Tunica Newton
Union Tallahatchie Warren Perry
~ Webster Washington Pike
~ Yalobusha Wilkinson Rankin
~ Yazoo ~ Scott
~ ~ ~ Simpson
~ ~ ~ Wayne

 

©June 20, 2012 - 2017 C. W. Barnum
This page was last updated 2014